2005

Chesterfield Competitive Festival of Music & Drama (Re-launched 2010)

Website: www.chesterfieldmusicfestival.org.uk

Chesterfield Competitive Festival of Music and Drama

Affiliated to The British & International Federation of Festivals

 

The 2005 Festival -- Organised by Chesterfield Borough Council

 

Musical youth will blow their own trumpet of success at a concert to celebrate winners in Chesterfield's biggest music competition.

Over 300 musicians and singers took to the stage at the town's Winding Wheel earlier this month to compete in the 23rd Chesterfield Music Festival.The age range of competitors covered both ends of the spectrum – from an enthusiastic five-year-old to a sprightly 75-year-old pensioner. And there was a range of abilities on show, from very young beginners to extremely talented advanced students, in categories including piano, woodwind, strings, vocal, choir and instrumental ensemble.

A spokesman for Chesterfield Borough Council, which sponsors the annual festival, said: "Three adjudicators, approved by the National Federation of Music Festivals, were most impressed by the high standard of performances and the friendliness of a well run festival."

Derbyshire Times article

2005 Sounds of success Published on 20/05/2005 16:56

The 2005 Results/Winners

Piano Solo age 7 years and under: 1 Hannah Walker, 2 Emily Kirk, 3 Hannah Ganeski

Piano Solo age 9 years and under: 1 Katie Beale, 2 Bethany Key, 3 Guy Lawrence & Hannah Walker

Piano Solo age 10-11years: 1 Hannah Robertson, 2 Eleanor Green, 3 Joseph Collins

Piano Solo age 12-13 years: 1 Ellie Nash, 2 Henrietta Hill, 3 Isabel Rughani

Piano Solo age 14-15 years: 1 Guy Rughani, 2 Verity Hill, 3 Krystal Heath

Piano Solo age 16 years and under: 1 Verity Hill

Piano Solo Open (Sonata): 1 Mark Smith

Piano Solo Open (Prelude and Fugue/Scarlatti Sonata): 1 Mark Smith

Piano Solo Open (20th century composer): 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Henrietta Hill

Piano Solo Open: 1 Verity Hill

Piano Concerto age 15 years and under: 1 Katie Downing

Piano Solo 12 years and under: 1 Elli Nash

Piano Solo age 13-16 years who have never won a first place: 1 Krystal Heath, 2 Natasha Ganecki

Piano Duet age 10 years and under: 1 Francesca Morris & Bethany Key, 2 Emily Kirk & Luke Downing, 3 Jade & Chloe Clarke

Piano Duet age 14 years and under: 1 Emma McPhail & Krystal Heath, 2 Kate & Hannah Walker

Piano Duet Open: 1 Jessica & Stephen Blomfield, 2 Judy Day & Sue Rughani

Family Duet Younger Player 9 years and under: 1 Mary-Beth & Robert Owen, 2 Catherine & Rhian Ainscough, 3 Luke & Naomi Downing

Family Duet Younger Player 13 years and under: 1 Matthew & Robert Owen

Family Duet Younger Player 17 years and under: 1 Katie & Naomi Downing;

Piano Sight Reading age 13 years and under: 1 Elli Nash

Piano Sight Reading age 18 years and under: 1 Mark Smith

Recorder Ensemble Primary School: 1 Brimington Junior School Recorder Group

Woodwind Solo grade 1: 1 Mary-Beth Owen, 2 Erin Hawker, 3 Lydia Hill

Woodwind Solo grades 2-3: 1 Katie Downing, 2 Rosie Smith, 3 Francesca Morris

Woodwind Solo grades 4-5: 1 Andrea Bathgate, 2 Marie White, 3 Jenny Schofield

Woodwind Duet age 12 years and under: 1 Lauren Findlay & Emily Pearce, 2 Erin Hawker & Mary-Beth Owen

Woodwind Duet age 16 years and under: 1 Heather Spink & Marie White, 2 Eleanor Pearce & Catherine Godrich, 3 Matthew & Mary-Beth Owen and Catherine Godrich & Emily Pearce

Woodwind Sight Reading age 15 years and under: 1 Matthew Owen

Brass Group maximum 5 players age 15 years and under: 1 Abercrombie Primary School

Brass Group maximum 15 players age 15 years and under: 1 Abercrombie Primary School

String Solo grade 1: 1 Thomas Church, 2 Ellen Swan, 3 Charlotte Underwood

String Solo Grades 4-5: 1 William Underwood

String Solo grades 6-7: 1 Henrietta Hill, 2 Verity Hill, 3 David Clarke

String Solo Open: 1 Tim Wright, 2 Verity Hill, 3 Elliot Rennie

String Solo Open (Concerto): 1 Tim Wright, 2 Verity Hill

Instrumental Ensemble age 11 years and under: 1 St Peter and St Paul School;

Instrumental Ensemble Open: 1 NEDMC, 2 Whirlwind and The Hill Ensemble

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 9 years and under: 1 Perry Eleftheriou, 2 Amber Richardson, 3 Megan Swift

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 11 years and under: 1 Francesca Morris, 2 Abbi Ellison, 3 Amber Richardson

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 13 years and under: 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Kelsey Ellison, 3 Matthew Owen and Laura Watkin

Girls Vocal Solo age 14 years and under: 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Kelsey Ellison and Sarah Evans, 3 Katie Downing

Boys Vocal Solo Open: 1 Matthew Owen, 2 Luke Downing, 3 Daniel Hinton;

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo Open: 1 Chloe Wostenholme, 2 Stephen Tew, 3 Thomas Lee Ward

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under (folk song): 1 Katie Downing, 2 Heather Spink

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under (non winners): 1 Sarah Evans, 2 Rachel Brobbin, 3 Joseph Cooper

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under: 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Rachel Brobbin, 3 Olympia Enos-Konyot

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 17 years and under (Purcell): 1 Eve White, 2 Katie Downing and Heather Spink, 3 Stephen Tew

Vocal Solo age 21 years and under: 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Olympia Enos-Konyot, 3 Rachel Abbot and Joseph Cooper

Duet for Voice and Piano age 15 years and under: 1 Katie Downing and Francesca Morris

Duet for Voice and Piano Open: 1 Jenifer Kay Ward and Christopher Tew

Contralto Solo: 1 Rachel White, 2 Olympia Enos-Konyat, 3 Caroline Parker

Tenor Solo: 1 Michael Cooper

Baritone or Bass Vocal Solo: 1 Karl Brennan, 2 Paul Taylor, 3 Danny Winson

Lieder: 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Rachel Abbott, 3 Anthia Butterworth

Folk Song: 1 Emma Dempsey, 2 Anthia Butterworth

Oratorio or Sacred Song: 1 Rachel Abbott, 2 Stephen Tew, 3 Anthia Butterworth

Gilbert and Sullivan: 1 Mike Spriggs, 2 Rachel Abbott, 3 Anthia Butterworth

Operatic Solo: 1 Rachel Abbott, 2 Paul Taylor

Songs from the Shows: 1 Karl Brennan, 2 Danny Winson, 3 Paul Taylor and Rachel White

Vocal Duet age 12 years and under: 1 Laura Singleton and Mary-Beth Owen, 2 Abbi Ellison and Bethany Hall, 3 Richard Berry and Sophia Rodriguez

Vocal Duet age 16 years and under: 1 Joseph Cooper and Hannah White, 2 Danielle Steers and Sarah Davies, 3 Olympia Enos-Konyot and Matthew Owen

Vocal Duet Open: 1 Paul Taylor and Christopher Tew, 2 Karl Brennan and Danny Winson, 3 Rachel White and Scott Hill

Barbershop Quartet or Group: 1 Hallmark of Harmony, 2 Quartessence, 3 Grandads R Us

Choir age 6 years and under (two contrasting pieces): 1 Tissington Pre-Preparatory School, 2 Birdholme Infant School

Choir age 6 years and under (hymns): 1 St Peter and St Paul School and Birdholme Infant School

Choir age 8 years and under (two contrasting pieces): 1 Edenhurst School, 2 Abercrombie Primary School, 3 St Peter and St Paul School and St Mary's Catholic Primary School

Choir age 8 years and under (hymns): 1 Abercrombie Primary School, 2 St Peter and St Paul School

Choir age 12 years and under (two contrasting pieces): 1 Grassmoor Primary School, 2 Eckington Camms CE Primary School and South Darley CE Primary School, 3 St Peter and St Paul School and Walton Holymoorside Primary School

Choir age 12 years and under (hymns): 1 Walton Holymoorside Primary School, 2 St Peter and St Paul School, 3 South Darley CE Primary School

Choir Open: 1 Greenway Musical Theatre Choir; Ladies Choir Open – 1 Greenway Musical Theatre Choir